Privacy Notice

What we do with your information

Bellevie Care Limited (“we”, “our” or “us”) provides care and support to live well at home (including personal care), and is CQC-registered (1-8417079420). We collect and use personal data about you in order to support provision of your care. This notice explains:

  • The types of information we collect about you
  • The purposes for which we use that information
  • Who we may share your information with
  • How long we keep information about you for
  • Where the information about you is stored
  • The rights you have under data protection legislation
  • Contact details if you have any queries or concerns about what is said in this notice.

1. What information do we use?

The information about you which we use and store includes:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses
  • Biographical information like your date of birth, nationality, gender, marital status and dependants
  • Personal information about your home life including your daily life, routine and needs
  • Financial information including bank details
  • Information about your next of kin and carers (including their contact details, relevant medical history if required and emergency contact information)
  • Communications with or about you, for example letters and emails between us.

We may also use and store the following special personal data about you:

  • Notes and reports relevant to your health, including any information you have told us about your health
  • Details of your treatment and care, including the professional opinion of the staff caring for you
  • Information about your ethnicity, sexual orientation, sex life, religious beliefs or opinion or genetic data where this is relevant to your care or is information that you have provided to us as part of your care
  • Equality and diversity information about you. This may include details of your ethnicity, sexual orientation, religious or philosophical beliefs or any disability.

We will always aim to ensure we keep accurate information about you. To assist with this, we ask that you notify us promptly of any changes to your personal details.

This information may be stored in a paper record form or electronically on a computer system.

We also use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimise this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices. This includes a device’s IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymised user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.

2. What do you use my information for?

We may use your information to:

  • Support provision of care to you
  • Carry out internal audits and discuss care we provide to ensure it is of the highest standard
  • Get feedback on our service and respond to any complaint from you
  • Respond to queries from our regulators
  • Comply with any legal requirements
  • Produce anonymous information that we can use to train and educate our employees
  • Produce anonymous information to assist with research and assisting the way services are planned and delivered in the future.

Under data protection laws, each purpose for which we use your information must comply with one or the GDPR conditions for processing.  You can find out more about the conditions for processing here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/.

The conditions we rely on to provide people we support with our services are:

  • Article 6(1)(b) – processing is necessary for the performance of our contracts to provide individuals with care and support services and Care/Support Professionals with employment
  • Article 6(1)(c) – processing is necessary for us to demonstrate compliance with the law or regulatory frameworks
  • Article 6(1)(f) – in pursuit of legitimate interests
    • To analyse and report on the performance and compliance of the business
    • To send, receive and analyse employee feedback.

GDPR recognises that additional care is required when processing special category (sensitive) data such as your health. We process this under the following grounds within GDPR:

  • Article 9(2)(h) – Provision of health or social care or management of health or social care systems or services
  • Article 9(2)(b) – Legal obligations under employment or social benefit law
  • Article 9(2)(f) – Establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or court.

3.    Do you share my personal information?

As part of supporting provision of care we may need to share information with:

  • Health and care providers, relatives, partners or friends who act as a carer, with the agreement of people we support
  • Anyone else that they ask us to, for example an employer or insurer
  • Police, fire and rescue services if there is an immediate risk of harm
  • Our professional advisors, including lawyers and accountants, if this is necessary to take and receive professional advice (including legal advice), or to bring or defend a legal claim or threatened claim
  • Individuals or organisations specified in a court order
  • Our insurers and the insurers of other organisations where this is necessary to investigate insurance cover and to handle a claim or threatened claim
  • Debt collection agencies if the services we have provided people we support with are not paid for
  • Where we, or substantially all of our assets, are merged or acquired by a third party, in which case this information may form part of the transferred or merged assets.

We do not transfer data outside of the EU.

4. How long will you keep personal data about me for?

We will keep information for so long as required by law, regulation or guidance or as required by our insurers. We will not store information for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

5. What rights do I have?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives individuals rights about their personal data. Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below)
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. However, where we do ask for your consent we will do so in order to comply with the principle that any processing must be lawful, fair and transparent.

These rights do not always apply. You can find out more about your rights under the GDPR through the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

If you do not think that we have complied with your data protection rights or legislation you can appeal to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6. Who can I contact in relation to my data?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we use your personal data, please contact us at info@belleviecare.co.uk.